Carrier oils or base oils that are sometime called, are used to infuse herbs in, added to herbal products such as lotions and soaps, or used all on their own. These vegetable oils are excellent for skin and hair. But some are made from nuts and should be avoided if you are allergic.
Here are some of the more common carrier oils we use in body products we use:
Sweet Almond Oil
This oil is expressed from the seed of the sweet almond rather than the bitter almond. It has a faint aroma and is very close to the natural oils found in the skin. Use for chapped, irritated skin, eczema, cradle cap, and to soften wrinkles.
Apricot Kernel Oil
This oil is expressed from the seed of the apricot. It is a heavy oil but easily absorbed into the skin, therefore an excellent moisturizing oil for face, hands, and hair. It’s high in Vitamins A and C. Great for mature, dry, and sensitive skin.
This is one of the most penetrating oils. It is pressed out of the dehydrated thinly sliced fruit. The oil is pale yellow with a green aroma and is rich in Vitamin A and D as well and lecithin, potassium, and chlorophyll. Very moisturizing oil for rash, eczema, mature skin, parched skin, and aging skin.
This oil is semi-solid but melts easily when put on skin. It is prepared from the endosperm of the coconut fruit. It forms a barrier against infections, softens, moisturizes skin, and prevents wrinkling, sagging, and protects skin from damaging UV rays. Use on aging skin, and skin that needs protection.
Evening Primrose Oil
An expensive oil to produce, but is used for dandruff, sun-damaged skin, eczema, problem skin such as acne, aging skin, inflamed skin. It is an excellent oil for rheumatoid arthritis as a rub and for wounds. It is used in my breast salve to reduce cysts and pain.
This oil is mildly astringent and especially suited for acne or oily skin. Because it is primarily polyunsaturated, it is best refrigerated if it is to be kept for any length of time. It is a great oil to use if you don’t want your skin to feel oiler that it already is.
It is really a liquid wax that contains all the natural forms of antioxidants. It is extracted from an edible seed, not a nut that can be used on most sensitive skin, including baby skin. It does not clog pores and does not stain. Use for facial massage, hair/scalp conditioning, cuticles, psoriasis, revitalizing, and soothing after sun exposure.
Macadamia Nut Oil
This oil is expressed from the rich macadamia nut, has a medicinal aroma, and is oily on the skin. It softens dry mature skin. Use in shampoos, conditioners, creams, and massage oils.
Fully ripe olives are crushed, not the seed, to make this rich oil. It is heavy and used in cosmetics and soaps. It is filled with skin nutrients such as Vitamin E that softens dry skin. The aroma is somewhat strong. Using essential oils can cover the smell if you don’t like it.
This oil is produced from the seeds of the safflower plant. Apply to bruises, sprains, and painful arthritis joints. It can be used in salves and rubs to be used to relieve pain such as knees, shoulder, and back.
Sesame Seed Oil
It is an extraction from raw seeds. It is a light color and is a natural skin moisturizer, a good source of vegetable protein, rich in lecithin, Vitamin B complex, Vitamin E, calcium, magnesium, and phosphorus. Use for rheumatic conditions, eczema, psoriasis, and dry skin.
This light oil is high in linoleic acid, Vitamins A, B complex, D, and E, as well as calcium, zinc, potassium, iron, and phosphorus. Use for bruises, dermatitis, and ulcers. I use this deep absorbing oil in my breast salve to reduce cysts and pain.
You must be logged in to post a comment.